Learn about: skin cancer, being SunSmart, and how to incorporate sun protection strategies into your day to day activities.

Generation SunSmart

Privacy Notice Highlights

Scope

This statement applies to the generationsunsmart.com website only. The website is managed by Cancer Council Western Australia.

Personal Information

Generationsunsmart.com will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you and that you choose to give us.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Collection Statement

Whenever we request personal information from you on our website we will provide you with a link to this privacy statement.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

There is some personal information, for example your name, address, contact details, which is necessary for us to collect so that we can provide you with a specific product or service eg through our online shop and online donations. If you do not provide this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or is required or authorised by law.

Generationsunsmart.com uses session cookies to keep track of time spent and transactional data in our online shop and online donations pages.

Generationsunsmart.com uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses persistent cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Cancer Council WA. Cancer Council WA will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

Your Choices

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important Information

This website is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which sets out guidelines on how private sector organisations (such as Cancer Council WA) should treat personal and/or sensitive information they collect and hold on individuals.

How to Contact Us

Call : 08 9388 4351

Email : sunsmart@cancerwa.asn.au

Alternatively, write to:

GSS Privacy Officer, Cancer Council WA
Level 1, 420 Bagot Road
SUBIACO WA 6008